៦-​កញ្ញា ប៉ិល ដា​ឡែ​ន សញ្ញាប័ត្រ អនុបណ្ឌិត​ផ្នែក​អប់រំ សាកលវិទ្យាល័យ Columbia University
៧-​កញ្ញា តាំង សុខ​គុង សញ្ញាប័ត្រ អនុបណ្ឌិត​ផ្នែក​អប់រំ សាកលវិទ្យាល័យ University of Minnesota
៨-​លោក វុ​ធ លី​ណូ សញ្ញាប័ត្រ អនុបណ្ឌិត​ផ្នែក​ប្រវត្តិសាស្ត្រ សាកលវិទ្យាល័យ State University of New York, Binghampton
Hun Sen’s new law proposal discussed in National Assembly [Laws against Hun Sen's critics can be approved in one day, while laws for Cambodia's national interests take years or even decades to be approved]
PHNOM PENH, 31 May 2013 (The Cambodia Herald) --  The Permanent Committee of the National Assembly has approved the creation of a new law punishing those who denied that the Khmer Rouge did not commit genocide and will send the request to the session after the National Assembly reconvenes after the holidays.
The draft law will consist of five articles and will prosecute anyone denying the Khmer Rouge regime didn't kill Cambodians. The arrested can be jailed from six months up to two years and fined between one to four million riels.
The approval was presided over by National Assembly Chairman, Heng Samrin, and was made following the request of Prime Minister Hun Sen who wanted a law to punish the people who said the Khmer Rouge didn’t kill millions of Cambodians.
Hun Sen urge lawmakers of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) and the Funcinpec Party to create such a law to ensure that everyone saying that the Khmer Rouge did not commit genocide would be prosecuted.
"The National Assembly discussed a new law to protest the denial of  the Khmer Rouge genocide during Kampuchea Republic regime," Cheam Yeap, the National Assembly’s Chairman of the Commission on Finance, Economy, Banking and Auditing, told The Cambodia Herald.
Mass demonstration against Kem Sokha expected next week [Chum Mey has allowed himself to become Hun Sen's political pawn] លោក ហ៊ុន សែន​ថា នឹង​មាន​បាតុកម្ម​ប្រឆាំង​នឹង​លោក កឹម សុខា​គ្រប់​ទី​កន្លែង
Chum Mey, Khmer Rouge's survivor
PHNOM PENH(The Cambodia Herald) --  Protestors will conduct a mass demonstration against Kem Sokha, acting president of the National Rescue Party (NRP), next week if he doesn’t apologize publicly to the victims of the Khmer Rouge Regime.
"On June 3rd, there will be a protest held against Kem Sokha if he doesn’t apologize publicly," said Chum Mey, Khmer Rouge survivor imprisoned in Tuol Sleng or S-21.
"Around 1,000 participants will protest, including victims and relatives of the victims of the Khmer Rouge regime," he said. "We will march to Kem Sokha’s house or to the National Rescue Party’s headquarters."
Kem Sokha, who had left Cambodia Wednesday to travel abroad, said last week in Pailin province, that Tuol Sleng prison, where more than 16,000 Cambodian were sent for execution, was artificial and a play invented by Vietnam.
Sokha’s comments have provoked survivors of the Khmer Rouge regime, where up to two million people were killed between 1975 to 1979.
"I could not stay calm when Kem Sokha said that Tuol Sleng was an artificial place prepared by Vietnam," Chum Mey told The Cambodia Herald last week. "His comments insulted the spirits of all Khmer Rouge victims."
Plenty of Mud, Paucity of Policy, in Election Discourse
Election campaigns are seldom clean.
Political debates stray from policy to the personal: remember President Barack Obama’s country of birth being questioned during last year’s U.S. election?
But policies should prevail at the ballot box.
–News Analysis
So far, in the run-up to July’s national election, the main issues of inter-party contention have not been the country’s struggling health system, under-funded education sector, poverty reduction, job creation or the ever-present cost of corruption.
Rather, the debate has lurched back to old narratives: Who is a Vietnamese puppet? Who is a terrorist? Who loves the monarchy more? And, who saved the country, or caused its destruction, in the 1970s?
While the opposition Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) has referenced Prime Minister Hun Sen and his colleagues’ Khmer Rouge pasts in their campaign, the CPP for their part has labeled the opposition “genocide-deniers” and terrorists, bent on destroying the monarchy and the nation.
The allegations have prompted a bizarre back-and-forth between both sides, each claiming to abhor the Pol Pot regime more while in turn accusing the other of being Khmer Rouge or Vietnamese sympathizers.
The opposition has long-attacked Hun Sen for his close ties to Vietnam—which helped install him and the CPP’s other top leaders after toppling the Khmer Rouge in 1979—and just this week, at a press conference, SRP lawmaker Kong Korm referred to the Vietnamese with a common ethnic slur: “Yuon.” The CNRP’s self-exiled leader, Sam Rainsy, has also used the derogative to refer to the Vietnamese and frequently calls the CPP Vietnamese puppets.
Pre-empting the descent into pre-election politics as usual, U.N. human rights envoy Surya Subedi, during his visit to the country last week—without naming any names—called on parties not to use racist rhetoric in the run-up to the election.
Hun Sen Says Kem Sokha Should Step Down as Protest Looms [It should be the other way around]
Prime Minister Hun Sen on Thursday called on opposition leader Kem Sokha to step down and encouraged Cambodians to protest against him en masse unless he apologizes for comments he made apparently denying that the Khmer Rouge was responsible for some of its worst crimes.
With the July 28 national election fast approaching, the government last week released an audio recording of the Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) acting president saying that Vietnam had “staged” the detention and torture of thousands of people at the notorious Khmer Rouge-era prison, Tuol Sleng. Had the Khmer Rouge actually carried out those crimes, Mr. Sokha can be heard saying, they would have destroyed the evidence before fleeing Phnom Penh in 1979 ahead of the advancing Vietnamese.
Mr. Sokha has denied making such claims and in turn accused the government of doctoring his words to place them out of context.
But at a pagoda inauguration in Kompong Cham province on Thursday, Mr. Hun Sen said it was time for the CNRP leader to step aside.
“One person is destroying the whole party. If I were him, I would resign from my position,” Mr. Hun Sen said.
“If this person does not make a public apology, a huge national demonstration will take place… because he is not taking responsibility for what he said,” the prime minister added.
“This is not a demonstration against a political party or a politician, but one person. And the demonstration will probably happen not only in Phnom Penh. It is now waiting for word from Chum Mey,” he said.
Mr. Mey is one of the few survivors of Tuol Sleng prison and now heads the Victims Association of Democratic Kampuchea, an advocacy group for Khmer Rouge victims. Along with fellow Tuol Sleng survivor Bou Meng, Mr. Mey on Saturday demanded that Kem Sokha apologize to them in person within 10 days or face a demonstration in front of his party’s offices.
Mr. Hun Sen suggested Thursday that the protest wait until Mr. Sokha, who left for the U.S. on Wednesday, returns to Cambodia.
Heads of Confucius Institutes in Asia conclude meeting in Cambodia
PHNOM PENH, May 31 (Xinhua) -- The 2013 Joint Conference of Confucius Institutes (CI) in Asia concluded here on Friday, drawing up a 3-year action plan (2013-2015) in order to broaden the development of Chinese language in Asia, according to a press release after the conference.
The 3-day conference, hosted by the Confucius Institute at the Royal Academy of Cambodia, was attended by directors of 90 Confucius Institutes in 31 countries and regions in Asia.
"The heads of Confucius Institutes in Asia had drawn up the 3- year action plan in developing the Confucius Institutes in Asia," the statement said.
"The conference also laid out strategies to strengthen capacity for Chinese teachers who teach Chinese language in Asian countries, " it said. "In addition, it agreed to further develop teaching materials for Chinese language studies in each country."
Besides, as 2014 is the 10th anniversary of the establishment of the Confucius Institute Headquarters, the conference decided to prepare an number of activities in order to celebrate the occasion, it said.
For Cambodia, the statement said, the Confucius Institute was committed to opening Chinese language classrooms nationwide by 2020 and would try to turn Chinese language into the most important international language in Cambodia.
"The conference comes to an end successfully," Chea Monirith, director of the Confucius Institute at Royal Academy of Cambodia, said at the closing ceremony, adding that the conference was very important to discuss plans to further promote Chinese language and culture abroad.
SRP senators refuse to recognise a Senate petition condemning Kem Sokha សមាជិកព្រឹទ្ធសភាគណបក្ស សម រង្ស៊ី បដិសេធមិនទទួលស្គាល់ញត្តិរបស់ព្រឹទ្ធសភា ចុះថ្ងៃទី២៩ ខែឧសភា ឆ្នាំ២០១៣