The bodies of the four dead loggers put in home-made coffins.
The bodies of four Cambodian loggers killed by Thai soldiers on the Cambodian-Thai border in Oddar Meanchey province have been repatriated to Cambodia at 6pm on Thursday 2oth October through Choam Sra-Ngam International Checkpoint near O'Smach town.
The bodies of the dead four loggers, 25 year-old Boeun Team, 32 year-old Peang Neath, 30 year-old Roun Beng and 27 year-old Ma Manh, were kept at Srah Chhouk Pagoda in Anlong Veng district for funeral.
Sources from the relatives of the four dead loggers said that there were 10 loggers who were hired by a timber trader to log timber along the Cambodian-Thai border and they have entered Thai territory on 10th October at Ansess Pass. On 13th October, they were surrounded by a group of Thai soldiers while logging. Four loggers were captured by Thai soldiers and six have escaped back safely to Cambodia.
The relatives said the four captured loggers were interrogated by Thai soldiers, but for unknown reason they have died mysteriously. [Were they executed?]
The four corpses were kept at Nam Yeun district in Thailand's Ubon province for 7 days before repatriated to Cambodia on Thursday, 20th October.
In the last 3 years, more than 30 Cambodian loggers have been brutally murdered by Thai soldiers.
Read article in Khmer below:
M21-10-2011-uឧត្ដរមានជ័យ​ ៖ សាកសព​ខ្មែរ​បួន​នាក់​ត្រូវ​ទាហាន​ថៃ​សម្លាប់​ដោយសារ​តែ​ចូល​ទៅ​ក្នុង​ទឹក​ដី​ថៃ​ដើម្បី​រុករក​កាប់​ឈើ​ ត្រូវ​បាន​ប្រគល់​ឲ្យ​ភាគី​ខ្មែ​រវិញ​តាម​ច្រក​ទ្វា​អន្តរជាតិ​ជាំ​ស្រ​ងាំ ​កាល​ពី​វេលា​ម៉ោង​៦​និង​ ​១៥​នាទី​ ល្ងាច​ថ្ងៃ​ព្រហស្បតិ៍​ ទី ​២០​ ខែ ​តុលា​ ឆ្នាំ ​២០១១។​
សព​យក​មក​រក្សាទុក​នៅ​វត្ត ធម្ម​រាម​ហៅ វត្ត​ស្រះ​ឈូក ស្ថិតនៅ​ក្នុងភូមិ​ស្រះ​ឈូក ឃុំ​ត្រពាំង​ប្រី​យ​ន៍ ស្រុក​អន្លង់វែង ដើម្បី​ប្រគល់​ជូន​ឪពុកម្ដាយ ប្រពន្ធ​កូន យក​ទៅ​ធ្វើបុណ្យ។
សព​ទាំង​បួន​នាក់​មានឈ្មោះ ទី១. ឈ្មោះ បឿន ទៀម អាយុ ២៤ ឆ្នាំ រស់នៅ ភូមិ កប​ថ្លុក ឃុំ ដំរីស្លាប់​ស្រុក កំពង់ស្វាយ ខេត្តកំពង់ធំ ទី២. ឈ្មោះ ពាង នាត អាយុ ៣២ឆ្នាំ ទី៣. រុន បេង អាយុ ៣០ឆ្នាំ ទី៤. ម៉ា ម៉ាញ អាយុ ២៧ឆ្នាំ សាកសព​ទាំង​បួន​នាក់​រស់នៅ​ក្នុងភូមិ​ឃុំ​តែមួយ។
ប្រភព​ព័ត៌មាន​ពី​ក្រុម​គ្រួសារ​សព​ទាំង​បួន​បាន​ប្រាប់​កម្ពុ​ជាថ្មី​ឲ្យ​ដឹង​ថា អ្នក​ចូល​ទៅ​ថៃ​ទាំងអស់​មាន​គ្នា១០នាក់ ដែល​មាន​ក្រុម​ឈ្មួញ​មកពី​ច្រក​អានសេះ ជួល​ឲ្យ​ទៅ​រក​ស៊ី​នៅក្នុង​ទឹកដី​ថៃ កាលពី​ថ្ងៃទី ១០ ខែ តុលា ឆ្នាំ២០១១ ។ ក្រុម ទាំង​នោះ​បាន​ចូលទៅ​តាម​ច្រក​អានសេះ ខេត្តព្រះវិហារ ចូល​ទៅ​ទឹកដី​ថៃ បាន​បី​ថ្ងៃ​គឺ​ថ្ងៃ ទី ១៣ ខែ តុលា ត្រូវ​បាន​ទាហាន​ថៃ ឡោមព័ទ្ធ ចាប់បាន៤នាក់ រីឯ ៦នាក់​ទៀត​រត់​រួចមក​ដល់ផ្ទះ​វិញ ដោយ​សុវត្ថិភាព ហើយ​អ្នក​ទាំង​បួន​នាក់​នេះ​ត្រូវបាន​ទាហាន​ថៃ​ចាប់​យកទៅ​សួរចម្លើយ​ហើយ​មិនដឹង​យ៉ាងម៉េច ទើប​បានជា​ត្រូវស្លាប់។
សាកសព​ទាំង៤នាក់​នេះ ត្រូវ​ទាហាន​ថៃ​រៀបរយ​ដាក់​ក្ដារ​មឈូស​រួចហើយ​យកទៅ​រក្សាទុក​នៅក្នុង ស្រុក ណា​ម​យឺន ខេត្ត ឧ​ប៊ុន អស់​រយៈពេល៧ថ្ងៃ គឺ​ពី​ថ្ងៃទី ១៣ រហ​ហូត​ដល់​ថ្ងៃទី ២០ ខែ តុលា ទើប​ប្រគល់​សព​មក​ដល់ដៃ​ក្រុម​គ្រួសារ៕
Anonymous said...
I bet you, the government an't do shit since now they are on honeymoon stage with Thailand. Cambodian government will get mixed up about the relationship between national interests or what is the law stated and what murderer. This is murder, the thai soldier should be brought to justice. Their crime is not death penalty. They are there to make a living not killing anybody like drug dealer etc.
ye, kill those rats more
I don't feel sorry for these greedy people...abit! They knew that already, chopping down a tree in foreign lands, your ass will get shot at...of course....I don't know why these people don't learn from Pol Pot's time, we had nothing to eat at all, but we still survive and alive today?
4:04 AM and 8:12 AM, you are the most heartless people I even seen. These people don't go there by choice, they go there because they are poor, but most importantly they go there because they have been duped by timber traders, mostly corrupt military officials, that the place is in Cambodia or it is safe that they are allowed by the Thais to go there.
It does not matter what wrongs these loggers haven done, they don't deserve to be executed. If they are arrested they must be sent to court for their crimes. The fact that the Thai soldiers executed them means that the Thais are barbarians and the most cruelest people on earth.
I believe like 2:43 AM that the Cambodia government will not do anything, just kept silence because they are incompetent, corrupt and careless about its own citizens. Cambodia jailed only two Thais but the Thai government made a big deal about that. Thailand jailed thousands of Cambodians and killed hundreds more, but the Cambodian government kept its silence. This is the reality with this corrupt government.
Only Siemdog or Vietgook 2:43 AM & 4:04 AM would take pleasure in showing no sympathy in seeing Khmer get kill. You heartelss animal had be better glad that among those 4 that died wasn't your father, brother, uncle, or cousin. Otherwise, you would take what you've just have said and shove it up your mother's you know where. You rat punk can only be tough behind your monitor and keyboard.
Khmer government knows how to be strong on its own people but when Thai soldier executed khmer like dog, they probably try to find excuses to justify the killings. You are only strong if your people are strong. Don't forget, how can you call yourself king or strongman if you don't have your people to back you up. If you let the Thai kill your people, soon your turn is next. Why people being so heartless? If they did wrong, arrest them and put them in jail. This to show you that Khmer has know choice but to risk their live being executed by Thai soldier to put food on the table. Look at the story of maid brought to Malaysia, we seen them killings our women but Khmer government still proud of their fucking eonomic boom in their fucking pocket. I hope there is hell after death.
Those Khmer killed and being worked as slaves in Thailand are a direct effect of Hun's policy COUNTRY FOR SALE.They took away all the lively hood of her own people,what can they do?.Even Angkor Wat is run by the Hanoi's business men Sok kong.Hanoi also control wast farmland for rubber plantation and other land for economic exploitation such as minerals ect.
As far as this case is concerned Thai military have committed crime against humanity. They deserved to have proper treated as human in a civilize world of the 21st century.
This case here should be sent to UN for a proper inquiry about Thai military committed crime against civilian.
True Khmer
Yes, Khmer govt. should bring this case to the UN. Expose Thai cruelty and barbarity to the international community.
The heartless Thais executed 4 Cambodians for timbers logging, is this mindless act justify? Does this barbarian act fit the crime? Is this how a civil nation solve timbers logging issue? Shame on you the heartless Thais !!!! Daryl of USA.