*Facts:Hun sen stole most of the money from donors and shared his cronies/families/ Cpp's thugs etc.Hun sen was a true Khmer-zero! Nepotism/corruptions is business as usual under Cpp yuon's thugs-Hun sen.
*The thugs/thieves/killers were roaming freed,while the innocent putting in jail and killed robbed evicted from their home to steal their land for his cronies.Who would wants to live under this condition of tyrany? Enought is enough rise up fight back,take our motherland back from evil man [Hun sen] that slave to Hanoi.Ah mice was benefactor of this pig's regime!...
It is easy to be a keyboard warrior, since I am not in Cambodia. But if I was, I hope I would have the courage to take to the streets NOW and show the CPP regime and each other how big the opposition really is!
This is also the time for Norodom Sihamoni to show weather he stands with his people, or with Hun Sen.
I don´t think the United States government will get involved, but that is probably better anyway. This is what ABC news said:
" "We are concerned by numerous reported irregularities in the electoral process," State Department spokeswoman Jen Psaki said in Washington. "We have consistently called on the Royal Government of Cambodia to address systematic flaws — systemic flaws such as problems in the voter registry and unequal access to the media. We call for a transparent and full investigation of all credible reports of irregularities. "
Cambodia Election.JPEG
The United States and other countries had expressed doubts before the election about its fairness, but are unlikely to pursue the point with enthusiasm. They have accepted results of past elections with much more open intimidation and violence, and will likely regard this year's results as a major step forward."
a surprisingly balanced article in mass media: http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/cambodia-election-challenge-raises-fears-19807479?page=2
I wish I could be there now. All the best.
To 1:03 am
Hun Sen and his government like other government around the world are mandated andresponsibilites to provide services to their own people and build infrastructures for the people. It is the obligations of each government , it is not at any form of donation of the government. Hun SEn thinks that people should own him. He is the one,who should own he gratitude and serve hem without expect In return. If people think he is good leader, then he needs not worry.
Help yourself and heaven will help you.
I am now proud that all Khmers , especially the young generation have waked up and fought for our vote right against the communist oppressor, and didn't count on foreign countries to fight for us
Always the (bad or good)winner takes all, and will be recognised by international.
We can see no international delegates have been sent to monitor our election, because they were sure (all the international newspapers too)t hat HUNXEN would certainly win thanks to his massive frauds.
What they wanted was a pretence of democracy, peace, stability. Anyway they couldn't involve all the time in all the problems occurred in all the undeveloped countries, they face their own concerns too.
So all khmers must to liberate ourselves alone and heaven will help us later.
United we stand, divided we fall, and this time we stand
Calling people to join campaign is one thing but appealing people to join demonstration is quite different thing(more danger, things can go very bad). Cambodian people are mostly Buddhists, which are not taught to be martyr in the name of religion and nation, esp. when a domestic rife is happened among Khmers.
People are still afraid of the violence crack down, but they are also angry with the ways they have been cheated - they wanted for the opposition but was robbed of the result by the CPP.
I believe people will still go to the streets if the CNRP appealed for them to go and they don't think Hun Sen will crack down hard like in 1998 because the world and America, in particular, will not let that happen. This is why Hun Sen has kept a low profile to calm down the situation - not to provoke the popular anger.
To comment 8:10
Do you think given as buddhists, Khmer people should be subjected to the law of the strongest like Xihanouk, Pol Pot and HunSen, rather than martyrs to liberate our country? let's think seriously!
I am hoping that internal & International pressures put on CPP will make them except defeat and live to fight another day. If the CPP refuses to form national election investigation teams thing will turn ugly very quickly. Khmer youths are far more courages, educated, hot tempered than their ignorant older generation. Older Khmer still stuipity thanks CPP & Youn for overthrow of Pol Pot ( which Youn plans all along). I pray that things will result PEACEFULLY.
If CPP still refuses than there are no other choices. FREEDOM, INDEPENDENT in our motherland Kingdom Of Cambodia MUST solve with the barrel of a guns. Hoping in this case some of our military generals still have love, loyalty for Khmer peoples. I am not condone violences but if our back are push against the wall WE MUST FIGHT BACK TO GET OUR COUNTRY BACK FROM YOUN AND IT'S PUPPET CPP. May god protected our CNRP leadershis, all Khmers from these jungle laws CPP.
Shut up all you sore losers; bitching ain't gettin' you anywhere (that's including the writer of this biased blog as well). You're a bunch of seditionists who needs clear all you minds that are full of craps and unreasonableness. So what, just because you know how to set up a blog and touch type on the computer, you think you can be the king of Cambodia?